CHAMBER

CHAMBER

Construction Documents

2022

for thirteen instruments

written for International Ensemble Modern Academy (IEMA)

for Lucerne Festival

Luzern, Switzerland

 

 

Three Pieces from the Guggenheim

2022

for flute and piano

written for Andrea Biagini and Simone Nocchi

for ilSUONO festival

Sansepolcro, Italy

 


Romance for String Quartet

2021

performed by JACK Quartet

書法 Calligraphy

I. 毛筆 Brush

II. 硯 Inkstone 

2020

for violin duo

written for and performed by Leonard Fu and Yiliang Jiang

Metropolitan Cathedral

2019

for trumpet and four trombones

performed by Daniel Venglar (trumpet) and Caleb Shemwell, Quinn McGillis, Samuel George, and Jack Bert (trombone)

Conducted by Luke Camarillo

Le Fil Jaune

2019

for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano

commissioned by the Zodiac Festival and Academy 

performed by Hunter O'Brien (flute),

Theo Robinson (clarinet), Emma Burge (violin),  Benjamin Maxwell (cello), and Yuhang Li (piano)

The Persistence of Memory

2019

for violin and percussion

commissioned by Ilana Zaks

performed by Ilana Zaks (violin) and Alex Garde (percussion)

Cenotaph for Newton

2018

for flute, oboe, bassoon, bass, and marimba

Of Arcadia

2018

for clarinet, violin, and piano

commissioned and performed by Anthony McGill, Elena Urioste, and Tom Poster at the Chamber Music by the Sea festival

Berlin, MD

Diagonal Freeway

2018

 for clarinet, cello and piano

Mobile

2017

for piano quintet

The Falling Rocket

 2017

for violin and piano

performed by Elena Urioste and Tom Poster

City Suite

2016

for Bb clarinet and piano

performed by Paul Demers and Charles Abramovic at the Curtis Summerfest

Sketch of Three Dancers

2016

for Bb clarinet, Oboe, and Marimba

performed by Curtis Summerfest students

The Wanderer

2015

for brass quintet

recorded at Interlochen Arts Camp

Delta

2015

for string quartet

performed at Interlochen Arts Camp

Wind Turbine

2015

for wind quintet

recorded at Interlochen Arts Camp